skip to main content
Header
Sheryl Persinger Staff Photo

Other Class Info

Weekly News 10/21/19  

    October 21, 2019

      

 Jesus Heals an Official’s Son at Capernaum in Galilee

             Ask for Assistance      

______________________________________________________________

Monday – 10/21

Instrumental Music Lessons

3:15 pm – Computer Kids Club

Interim Reports sent home

_______________________________________________________________

Tuesday – 10/22

9:00 – 11:00 am PK4 – Elsmere Fire Department Visit

3:15 pm – Soccer Shots

3:15 – 5:00 pm – Future Cities STEM Club

6:00 pm – Kindergarten Parent Meeting

_______________________________________________________________

Wednesday – 10/23

8:30 am Mass – Middle School

9:00 am – 12 noon - K-2 Field Trip to Milburn Orchard 

3:15 pm – Lego Club

3:30 – 6:00 pm - Drama Club (LLEB)

5:00 – 7:00 pm - HSA Trunk or Treat & Open House

Breakfast/Lunch Menu Opens for 11/4/19 – 11/15/19 

____________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday – 10/24 NOON DISMISSAL

Dress Down Day (Pink Ribbons in Support of Breast Cancer Awareness and Research)(Pink & White)

12 noon – 7:00 pm - Conferences 

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Friday – 10/25 NOON DISMISSAL

12 noon – 3:30 pm – Conferences

7:00 – 10:00 pm – Middle School Dance

 


Weekly News 10/28/19  

 

      October 28, 2019

    

 Jesus Heals an Official’s Son at Capernaum in Galilee

____________________________________________________________

Monday – 10/28 Winter Uniform Begins

Instrumental Music Lessons

10:00 am – Fifth Grade PB&J Sandwich Making Service for Emmanuel Dining Hall

11:00 am – 4:00 pm - Blood Drive (Gym)

3:15 pm – Computer Kids Club

3:30 pm – Science Olympiad Informational Meeting (Grade 4 classroom)

Breakfast/Lunch Menu for 11/4/19 – 11/15/19 closes at midnight

____________________________________________________________

Tuesday – 10/29

3:15 pm – Soccer Shots

3:15 – 5:00 pm – Future Cities STEM Club

____________________________________________________________

Wednesday – 10/30

8:30 am Mass – Intermediate

Middle School Field Trip – Christiana Skating – STEM Program

3:15 pm – Lego Club

3:30 – 6:00 pm - Drama Club (LLEB)

____________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday – 10/31

Dress Down Day – Fall Colors

8:15 am - Halloween Parade

9:00 am – 2nd & 3rd Grade Poetry Recital 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Friday – 11/1 All Saints Day

10:00 am – Mass with Bishop Malooly

 


Weekly News 11/11  

      

      November 11, 2019

      

    Jesus Heals an Invalid at Bethsaida

     Helping Others in Need      

______________________________________________________________

Monday – 11/11

Instrumental Music Lessons

10:00 am – Veterans Day Prayer Service for Grades 6-8 & 2 (church)

Grades 3, 4, 5 – Field Trip to the Hagley 

3:15 – 5:00 pm – SeaPerch STEM Program

3:15 – 5:00 pm – Science Olympiad

3:15 pm – Computer Kids Club

Breakfast/Lunch Menu closes at midnight for 11/18/19 – 11/29/19

_______________________________________________________________

Tuesday – 11/12

3:15 pm – Soccer Shots (I think this is the make-up week)

3:15 – 5:00 pm – Future Cities STEM Club

_______________________________________________________________

Wednesday – 11/13

8:30 am Mass – Middle School

3:15 – 5:00 pm – SeaPerch STEM Program

3:30 – 6:00 pm - Drama Club (LLEB)

Buffalo Wild Wing Community Night

____________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday – 11/14

3:15 – 5:00 pm – Future Cities STEM Club

______________________________________________________________________________________

Friday – 11/8 Picture Make-Up & Re-Take Day

3:30 – 6:00 pm - Drama Club (LLEB)

7:00 – 10:00 pm – Middle School Dance

 


Weekly News 12/9  

 December 9, 2019

Jesus Heals an Invalid at Bethesda

     Helping Others in Need      

______________________________________________________________

Monday – 12/9 Second Week of Advent

3:15 – 5:00 pm – Science Olympiad

3:15 – 5:00 pm – SeaPerch STEM Club

4:00 pm – Math League Meet (Statnton)

5:30 pm – HSA Meeting

_______________________________________________________________

Tuesday – 12/10

1:00 pm – Sacrament of Reconciliation/Confession Grades 3 – 7 (Church)

3:15 – 5:00 pm – Future Cities STEM Club

4:00 – 8:00 pm – Community Night at Grotto Pizza 

7:00 pm – All Catholic High School Christmas Concert (Salesianum)

_______________________________________________________________

Wednesday – 12/11 Report Cards Distributed in Wednesday Folders

Grade Level Morning Prayer

7:40 am – 6:00 pm - Kindergarten Conferences

8:30 am – Mass (Primary)

3:15 – 5:00 pm – SeaPerch STEM Club

____________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday – 12/12 Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe

10:00 am – Mass (Whole School – Grade 5)

3:15 – 5:00 pm – Future Cities STEM Club 

_____________________________________________________________________________________-

Friday – 12/13 NOON Dismissal – Advent Angel

NO AFTERCARE